Privacy Statement of Ziango B.V.

25 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Ziango B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our websites and online games. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your ip address. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. This information may be stored for 1 year when it is not anonymized, or longer provided that this information is irreversibly anonymized.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, that will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data:

  • Google
  • SpotX
  • Facebook
  • Smartclip Benelux

Of these parties, Google, SpotX and Facebook are established (in part) outside the EU.

 

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address and name details. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

 

Access to online games through Facebook products

Within our online games available on Facebook products, like Facebook Messenger, we use your public Facebook profile data (such as your name) and a by Facebook generated number for identification. We need this data in part to make our games accessible to you via Facebook products. Furthermore this information helps us to, for example, store your progress within the game (avoiding that you would have to start all over when you want to play our online games more often). We store this information until our services to you have ended.

 

In-game purchases

Via our online games available on www.ziango.com or third party services, you may be able to buy virtual objects which can be used in the online games, for which your personal data are necessary to handle and register your orders.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details and when the purchase is made through Facebook also a by Facebook generated number for identification. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

 

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the websites and online games, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

 

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

 

Advertisements

Our online games show advertisements. We do not publish these ourselves, but we collaborate with advertising companies. These companies keep track of what you like, and use that information to only show or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

 

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our websites and online games feature social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

 

Cookies

Our websites and online games makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We use them for example to store what levels of a game you have completed. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our online games through our websites, like www.ziango.com, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

When our online games are made available through third party services like Facebook and/or other third-party websites, please be aware that these other sites maintain their own policies regarding cookies and the collection and use of information for which we are not responsible. We strongly advise you to review those policies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our websites and online games may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our websites and online games. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our websites and online games and to get reports about how visitors use the websites and online games. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.
The privacy policy published by Google, which is available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Google.

 

Facebook analytics

We use Facebook Analytics on our online games embedded within Facebook products, like Facebook Messenger, to track visitors and to get reports about how visitors use the online games. The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook.

 

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

If our websites or online games are acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to offer products to you. This can only be done when this company adheres to privacy policy standards at least equal to those of us.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

 

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details

Ziango B.V.
Torenallee 28-16
5617BD Eindhoven
[email protected]